Safety Recall – GE announced a recall that may include your GE MR system
04 March 2015

Manufacturer Reason
for Recall

At certain sites, the MRU may not be connected to the magnet. In emergency situations, a disconnected MRU could delay removal of a ferrous object from the magnet, potentially resulting in life-threatening injuries. The MRU must be connected to the magnet at all times.

FDA Determined
Cause 2

TRAINING: Employee Error

Action

General Electric has instructed customers to do the following: As a preventative measure, confirm that MRU is connected to the magnet by performing the following four step test on the MRU. 1. Verify the green CHARGER POWER LED is lit. 2. Depress and hold the TEST BATTERY switch for 15 seconds. The green BATTERY TEST LED should light and remain lit while the TEST BATTERY switch is depressed. 3. Place the TEST HEATER toggle switch in the A position. The green HEATER TEST LED should light. If it does not light, depress TEST HEATER LED switch to verify that the LED is functioning. 4. Place the TEST HEATER toggle switch in the B position. Green HEATER TEST LED should light. If it does not light, depress TEST HEATER LED switch to verify that the LED is functioning. If the MRU test does not perform as described in each of the 4 steps above, GE strongly recommends that you stop using the system, and immediately call for service.

OUR 24 HOUR SERVICE NUMBER IS 888-673-5151.

Additionally the recall and testing procedure has been added to our ISO 13485 procedures.   Your field service engineer has been making regular checks of the MRU as part of our full service PM procedure.   Our procedure will be modified to reflect the action taken as a result of this recall.