This website is brought to you by Oxford Instruments plc and its subsidiaries (“we” or “us”). We take the privacy of our website users very seriously.  By using our website services, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Privacy Statement and you agree to our use of your personal data for the purposes set out below.

For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data (known as “data controllers”).

Personal data we may collect about you

We may obtain personal data about you (such as your name, company name, address, telephone number, email address and payment details) when, for example, you contact us for any reason, fill out a form, sign up to a service, subscribe to our newsletter, register for an event, enter a competition or purchase goods or services.  We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose given.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us supply goods and services to you.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described to you at the time your data is obtained. These purposes include:

  • identifying you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • improving our products and services;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • marketing - see 'Marketing and opting out', below;
  • preventing and detecting fraud;
  • billing and order fulfilment;
  • credit scoring and credit checking - see 'Credit checking', below;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notifying you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • security vetting.

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission to receive marketing information from us, we may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) by mail, telephone, or email about our products, services, promotions, special offers or events that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us or our business partners, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group;
  • our agents, distributors, representatives, partners, suppliers and service providers (who may be located outside of the European Economic Area);
  • credit reference agents - see 'Credit checking', below;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. 

In particular, we:

  • store your personal data on secure servers;
  • use encrypted firewalls;
  • encrypt payment details using SSL technology on certain of our websites that sell products and services online;
  • restrict access to personal information to those who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations; and
  • require our employees to adhere to our data protection policy and our security policy.

While we will use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Credit checking

To enable us and other companies in our group to make credit decisions about you and the organisation(s) you work for, and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the organisations with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and
  • give consent to the processing and transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored or processed at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  For example, we may use servers, website hosting partners, suppliers, agents, distributors and representatives and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, who may be located outside the EEA.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

 

We reserve the right to charge you a small fee for this (currently £10).  Please note that we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate effort (for example, developing a new system, locating information residing on backup media or fundamentally changing an existing practice) or risk the privacy of others.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data, free of charge (except where this requires disproportionate effort). If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • email us at compliance@oxinst.com with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' or click the appropriate link in an email you have received from us;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (for example, email, mail or telephone) or from a particular Oxford Instruments business unit, please specify the channel or business unit you are objecting to.

If you receive emails from different product lines sold by different Oxford Instruments’ business units, please use the opt-out functionality in each email to be sure you are unsubscribed from all.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to compliance@oxinst.com or you can write to us at Attention: Group Data Protection Officer, Tubney Woods, Abingdon, Oxon OX13 5QX, UK.

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. You should check this Privacy Statement occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Dr Andrea Caviglia of Delft University, 2016 Nicholas Kurti Science Prize winner awarded with Trophy and 8000 Euros… https://t.co/J1wFq2LsvF
12:09 PM - 30 Sep 16
View more of our tweets